Opinion No. ( 2002 )
[…] The language of this grant of authority uses the discretionary "may," rather than the mandatory "shall." See Marcum v. Wengert, 344 Ark. 153, 40 S.W.3d 230 (2001).

    Question 2 — Does it matter whether the non-resident district hasobtained permission from the Department of Education to operate a buswithin the resident district?

    It is my opinion that in order for a school district to operate its buses inside another district, it must obtain the consent of the State Department of Education.

    I have previously opined that the Department's consent is required under A.C.A. § 6-19-102(d). See Op. Att'y Gen. No. 2002-367. That statute states:

    (d) A bus or other vehicle used in transporting pupils in one (1) district shall not be used to transport pupils in another district without the consent of the Department of Education.

    A.C.A. § 6-19-102. This language is unambiguous and is mandatory. I therefore conclude that it requires the Department's consent. Accord,Brawley School District No. 38 v.