Opinion No. ( 2000 )
[…] Section 14-14-205(d) of the Arkansas Code provides: "The compensation of all constables serving in any official capacity established by law shall be fixed by ordinance of the quorum court in each county." Similarly, A.C.A. § 21-6-308 provides: "The quorum court shall fix the salary of the constables that are elected within the jurisdiction of the quorum court." Finally, A.C.A. § 14-14-1203 provides in pertinent part: "All compensation . . . and other remunerations allowed to any county or township officer . . . shall be made only on specific appropriation by the quorum court of the county."

    In the attached Ark. Op. Att'y Gen.