Opinion No. ( 2000 )
[…] (Emphasis added.) I am obligated to construe this statutory language just as it reads, "giving the words their ordinary and usually accepted meaning in common language." Brimerv. Arkansas Contractors Licensing Bd., 312 Ark. 401, 405, 849 S.W.2d 948 (1993).

    In my opinion, not only is a quorum court prohibited from establishing salary distinctions among constables based on experience and training, it is further precluded from dictating any qualifications whatsoever for the position. Subsection 14-14-1301(b)(2) of the Code provides: "There shall be elected in each township, as preserved and continued in 14-14-401, one (1) constable who shall have the qualifications and perform such duties as may be provided by law." The referenced "qualifications" for this elective office consist of nothing more than the constitutional requirement that a constable reside in the township he represents. Ark. Const. art. VI, § 16 and art.