Opinion No. ( 1997 )
[…] Within seven days thereafter the newspaper must publish the first insertion of "the list" which list shall be published two times in successive weeks. This language, in my opinion, contemplates the preparation and publication of only one list, and does not envision changes or alterations in the list after its delivery to the legal newspaper.

    Similarly, the statute governing the publication of the delinquent real property tax list appears to contemplate the preparation and publication of only one list, without subsequent alterations. Section 26-37-107 provides in relevant part that:

    (a)(1)(A) The collectors of the counties of this state shall cause the list of the delinquent lands in their respective counties to be prepared and a copy of the list to be delivered to a legal newspaper of the county by no later than December 1 of each year.

    (B)(i) Within seven (7) days thereafter, the newspaper shall publish the first insertion of the list of delinquent lands, which list shall be published two (2) times in successive weeks.

    Again, this language refers to publication of "the list." The article "the" has been held to be a word of limitation.