The Honorable David Johnson State Representative 1704 North Harrison Street Little Rock, Arkansas 72207-5324
[…] See 32 C.F.R. § 232.8 (a)(5). As these regulations are fairly recent, I have not found any case law discussing their consistency with the10 U.S.C. § 987 prohibition against using "other method[s] of access to a deposit, savings, or other financial account maintained by the borrower. . . ."7 In my opinion, any attempt to argue that the check in such a transaction is not used as "security for the obligation" under the Arkansas Check-cashers Act (see A.C.A. § 23-52-106 ), would not succeed before a court faced with the question.8 Subsection (f)(2) preserves remedies provided