Opinion No. ( 2007 )
[…] See A.C.A. § 26-27-317 and-318. See also Pulaski County v. Jacuzzi Bros., 317 Ark. 10, 875 S.W.2d 496 (1994). I cannot offer an opinion concerning the tax-exempt status of particular property. I can and will, however, review the general law regarding the exemption of property from ad valorem taxation. This law is to be applied to the relevant facts by the assessor in determining the status of the District's property.

    Article 16, Section 5 of the Arkansas Constitution provides in pertinent part as follows:

    The following property shall be exempt from taxation: public property used exclusively for public purposes; churches used as such; cemeteries used exclusively as such; school buildings and apparatus; libraries and grounds used exclusively for school purposes; and buildings and grounds and materials used exclusively for public charity.

    Ark. Const. art. 16, § 5(b).

    The Arkansas Supreme Court, in interpreting Ark.