Opinion No. ( 1996 )
[…] This is in response to your request for an opinion on the following question:

    Is the owner of a mobile home who pays property tax on the mobile home a ``real estate owner' for purposes of consent to annexation by petition to A.C.A. § 14-40-601?

    It is my opinion, although the issue may require a review of the facts surrounding a particular mobile home, that if you are referring to a mobile home owned by one person and placed on land either belonging to or leased from another, that the answer to your question is in all likelihood "no."

    The relevant annexation statute, A.C.A. § 14-40-601 provides as follows:

    (a) Whenever a majority of the real estate owners of any part of a county contiguous to and adjoining any city or incorporated town shall desire to be annexed to the city or town, they may apply, by petition in writing, to the county court of the county in which the city or town is situated and shall name the persons authorized to act on behalf of the petitioners.

    (b) The ``majority of real estate owners' referred to in this section shall mean a majority of the total number of real estate owners in the area affected, if the majority of the total number of owners shall own more than one-half (1/2) of the acreage affected.

    The statute above refers to a majority of the "real estate owners" of the area.