Opinion No. ( 2004 )
[…] I cannot answer this question definitively in the abstract. The Code does envision the referenced officials possibly entering into such contracts in "unusual and limited circumstances" after proper approval, see A.C.A § 6-24-105(c)(1)(A); however, only a finder of fact could determine if such circumstance exist in any particular case.

    Title 6, chapter 24 of the Code (Supp. 2003) sets forth ethical guidelines applicable to personnel associated with public educational entities. The Code defines the term "public educational entity" as including charter schools. A.C.A § 6-24-102(15)(A).

    With respect to board members, A.C.A § 6-24-105(a) provides:

    General Prohibition. Except as otherwise provided, it is a breach of the ethical standards of this chapter for a board member to contract with the public educational entity the member serves if the board member has knowledge that he or she is directly or indirectly interested in the contract.

    Subsection (c)(1)(A) of this statute authorizes the following exception:

    In unusual and limited circumstances, a public educational entity's board may approve a contract between the public educational entity and the board member or the member's family if the board determines that the contract is in the best interest of the public educational entity.

    Subsection (c)(1)(C) provides that any board member having a direct or indirect interest in a proposed contract may not vote on the contract and must leave the meeting while the board considers it. Subsection (c)(2) provides that if transactions with a board member or his family will total $5,000 or more in any fiscal year, the Director of the Department of Education must independently review and approve the transaction, with the approval effective for no longer than two years.

    With respect to administrators, A.C.A § 6-24-106(a) provides:

    (1) Except as otherwise provided, it is a breach of the ethical standards of this chapter for an administrator to contract with the public educational entity employing him or her if the administrator has knowledge that he or she is directly or indirectly interested in the contract.

    (2) Except as otherwise provided, it is a breach of the ethical standards of this chapter for an administrator to contract with any public educational entity if the administrator has knowledge that he or she is directly interested in the contract.

    Subsection (c)(1) of this statute authorizes the following exception: