Opinion No. ( 2004 )
[…] (2) Except as otherwise provided, it is a breach of the ethical standards of this chapter for an administrator to contract with any public educational entity if the administrator has knowledge that he or she is directly interested in the contract.

    Subsection (c)(1) of this statute authorizes the following exception:

    In unusual and limited circumstances and only with prior written approval from the director, an administrator may contract with a public educational entity other than the one employing him or her.

    Subsection (c) further sets forth the procedure for obtaining the approval of the board and the director.

    With respect to employees, A.C.A § 6-24-107(a) provides:

    General Provision. Except as otherwise provided, it is a breach of the ethical standards of this chapter for an employee to contract with the public educational entity employing him or her if the employee has knowledge that he or she is directly interested in the contract.

    Subsection (b)(1)(A) of this statute authorizes the following exception:

    In unusual and limited circumstances, a public educational entity's board may approve a contract between the public educational entity and an employee if the board determines that the contract is in the best interest of the public educational entity.

    Subsection (b) further sets forth the same conditions as apply to board members — namely, board approval and, in the event a contract will yield more than $5,000 in income to the employee in one fiscal year, independent approval by the director.