Opinion No. ( 1996 )
[…] I have identified two exceptions that have any possibility of being pertinent to conservation easements.

    The first such possible exception is the value limitation exception, under which property valued at less than $500.00, while it must be sold for at least three-fourths of its appraised value, can be sold either at a public or private sale, and is not subject to the bidding requirements that are applicable to property valued in excess of $500.00.

    The second possible exception is that which is set forth in A.C.A. §14-16-107, which provides that county real property that is dedicated for the benefit of "any lawfully incorporated, quasi-public, nonprofit, nonsectarian organizations including, but not limited to, medical clinics" can be sold to any buyer without the necessity of soliciting for competitive bids (if the sale is approved by the county judge and a two-thirds vote of the quorum court).1 For a discussion of the application of this exception, see Op. Att'y Gen. No. 92-022.