Opinion No. ( 2005 )
[…] All erroneous assessment claims for property tax refunds shall be made within three (3) years from the date the taxes were paid. The general fund of the county shall be reimbursed by transfer to it from funds of the respective taxing units, and the amount contributed by each taxing unit shall be the amount of the erroneous payment received by the taxing unit.

    This statute does not merely address the remedying of errors in the assessment records as you suggest, it addresses refunds of taxes already paid.

    Section 26-35-901 also makes reference to another statute, however, A.C.A. § 26-28-111, which is entitled "Correction of Errors." It sets out a procedure and a form for the county assessor to follow when "after the tax books have been delivered to the collector, it is ascertained that there is an error in the real or personal property tax books. . . ." This section applies only to "actual and obvious errors on the tax books and related records, which such errors being restricted to extension errors, erroneous property descriptions, classifications, or listings, and shall be not utilized to make any change in the valuation of real . . .