Opinion No. ( 2005 )
[…] Emphasis added.

    Question 1 — If a property owner submits a registration for the propertytax credit authorized by Ark. Code Annotated 26-26-1118 before thedeadline for submission and the county assessor erroneously fails tocredit the proper tax reduction, should the property tax credit beallowed after October 31 of the year after assessment in light of thelanguage in Ark. Code Annotated 26-26-1118(c)(3)?

    It is my opinion that the answer to this question is "no." In my opinion, subsection (c) of A.C.A. § 26-26-1118 sets a deadline for the assessor to award the credit. If the assessor erroneously fails to award the credit, the taxpayer has only until October 31 to have the error corrected.

    The language of the applicable subsection provides that "In no event shall the property tax credit authorized by subdivision (a)(1) of this section be allowed after October 31 of the year after the assessment." A.C.A. § 26-26-1118(c)(3). (Emphasis added). This deadline occurs after the date for payment of the taxes. Ad valorem property taxes are assessed in the applicable tax year and the taxes for that tax year are due by October 10 of the following year. See A.C.A. § 26-35-501(a)(1) (Supp. 2003).