Opinion No. ( 1999 )
[…] Question 1 — Does the Park Board's act of entering into contractsconstitute "pledging the credit of the county"?

    The issue of the legality of any particular contractual arrangement will turn largely on the specifics of that particular arrangement. I therefore cannot answer this question in an absolute sense. Nevertheless, it is my opinion, generally, that the Park Board's act of entering into contracts does not constitute "pledging the credit of the county."

    Concerns about "pledging the credit of the county" arise directly out of the language of A.C.A. § 14-14-705(2)(A), which states in pertinent part:

    (2) ADMINISTRATIVE BOARDS. (A) Administrative boards may be established to exercise administrative powers granted by county ordinance, except that the board may not be authorized to pledge the credit of the county. The administrative board shall be a body politic and corporate, with power to contract and be contracted with and sue and be sued.

    A.C.A. § 14-14-705(2)(A) (emphasis added).

    This statute, while prohibiting administrative boards from pledging the credit of the county, also specifically grants such boards the power to contract.