Opinion No. ( 1997 )
[…] 2. Is a city required to extend water and sewer service to property line when a developer is required to furnish the same services within a newly developed subdivision?

    3. Is a city required to provide the same services to all city dwellers, such as water and sewer, even if part of a city has these services and the water department claims it cannot provide them due to lack of funds?

    The answer to your first question may depend upon the schedule of services included in the annexation ordinance. See A.C.A. §14-40-303 (Supp. 1995). Subsection (a)(2) of § 14-40-303 provides:

    The annexation ordinance shall . . . [i]nclude a schedule of the services of the annexing municipality that will be extended to the area within three (3) years after the date the annexation becomes final[.] [Emphasis added.]

    Thus, assuming the applicability of this Code provision,1 any services listed in the required schedule of services must, in accordance with subsection (a)(2) above, be provided within three years after the annexation becomes final. See alsogenerally Carter v.