Opinion No. ( 2001 )
[…] In my opinion, Act 776, by reference to its title, appears to have been concerned with giving the county judge the power to vote and the power of veto. No mention is made in the title of giving the county clerk the right to vote. The language of Act 232 is somewhat broader, using new language to suggest that "[a]ll other members of the council shall have one (1) vote. . . ." (Emphasis added.) The Arkansas Code Revision Commission, citing A.C.A. § 1-2-207, codified Act 776, the act which was adopted later in time. Section 1-2-207(b), which was also originally adopted in 1993, now provides as follows:

    (b)(1) When more than one (1) act concerning the same subject matter is enacted by the General Assembly during the same session, whether or not specifically amending the same sections of the Arkansas Code or an uncodified act, all of the enactments shall be given effect except to the extent of irreconcilable conflicts in which case the conflicting provision of the last enactment shall prevail.

    (2) The last enactment is the one which the Governor signed last or if the Governor does not sign one of the acts then the last enactment is the act which was last voted on by either house of the General Assembly.

    To the extent of any conflict, therefore, Act 776 will prevail. Again, Act 776 does not add anything to the existing statute to give the county clerk a right to vote.