Mr. Richard N. Holbert Chairman of the Board Aerospace Education Center 3301 East Roosevelt Road Little Rock, AR 72206
[…] The Central Arkansas Library System leases space in the Center for a library branch.
The question in this instance is, I believe, ultimately one of fact, and as such may require judicial review. It is my opinion, however, that the above facts do not form a sufficient basis for concluding that the Society is subject to the FOIA. The relevant inquiry under the FOIA is whether the agency or organization in question is "wholly or partially supported by public funds or expending public funds" within the meaning of the act. A.C.A. §
25-19-103 (1) (Repl. 1992). See also A.C.A. §§25-19-103 (2) and -106(a) (Repl. 1992).Section
25-19-102 (Repl. 1992), the policy statement of the FOIA, states that "public business [shall] be performed in an open and public manner so that the electors shall be advised of the performance of public officials and of the decisions that are reached in public activity and in making public policy." Clearly, the General Assembly by its policy statement intended that the FOIA apply to governmental entities. On the other hand, the language "supported wholly or in part" by public funds reveals that private entities can be subject to the act. See, e.g.,Depoyster v.