Opinion No. ( 1994 )
[…] It is my opinion that an FHA Title I insured loan, involving either of the transactions described above, would be exempt from Arkansas usury laws.

    State usury laws limiting the rate of interest which may be charged on FHA insured loans are preempted by 12 U.S.C.A. § 1735f-7 which provides that state usury laws shall not apply "to any loan, mortgage, or advance which is insured under subchapter I or II of this chapter." Section 1735f-7(a). Arkansas has specifically endorsed this preemption by passage of Amendment 60 to the Arkansas Constitution (codified at Ark. Const. Art. 19, §13), which governs the maximum lawful rates of interest. SeeIn re Lawson Square, Inc., 816 F.2d 1236 (8th Cir. 1987);Burris v.