The Honorable Steve Oliver Prosecuting Attorney Eighteenth Judicial District East 501 Ouachita Avenue Hot Springs, AR 71901
[…] See generally Op. Att'y Gen.
2004-224 ;and Op. Att'y Gen.96-114 .In Op. Att'y Gen.
2002-274 , my predecessor had occasion to set forth the standard for analyzing the issue of whether a private entity's records are "public records," subject to the Freedom of Information Act. He stated:The FOIA applies to all governmental entities within the state. A.C.A. §§
25-19-103 (Supp. 2001) and25-19-106 (a) (Supp. 2001). It also applies to "any other agency wholly or partially supported by public funds or expending public funds." A.C.A. §25-19-103 (1) (Supp. 2001).