Opinion No. ( 1996 )
[…] In light of that scenario, you have presented the following question:

    In which school district should children attend school in a joint custody situation where they spend part of the year in one district, and the other part of the year in another?

    It is my opinion that under the plain language of A.C.A. § 6-18-202, children in a joint custody situation have a choice of attending school for the entire school year in either of the two school districts where each of their parents reside.

    A.C.A. § 6-18-202 states:

    The public schools of any school district in this state shall be open and free through completion of the secondary program to all persons in this state between the ages of five (5) and twenty-one (21) years whose parents, legal guardians, or other persons having lawful control of the person under an order of a court reside within the school district. . . .

    A.C.A. § 6-18-202(a).

    This provision indicates unequivocally that persons between the ages of five and twenty-one may attend school in any district where they have parents residing. The residency requirement is based upon the residence of the parents,1 not that of the children.2