The Honorable Mary Anne Salmon State Senator #29 Heritage Park Circle North Little Rock, AR 72116-8528
[…] That is, under the local options laws, once a county votes "dry," a subdivision within the county cannot thereafter vote "wet." See Carterv. Reamey,
232 Ark. 211 ,335 S.W.2d 298 (1960); Tabor v. O'Dell,212 Ark. 902 ,208 S.W.2d 430 (1948); Denniston v. Riddle,210 Ark. 1039 ,199 S.W.2d 308 (1947). Instead, a county-wide vote must again be held in that instance to repeal the prohibition. Id.2 If a majority votes for the manufacture or sale of intoxicating liquors, then the issuance of licenses or permits will continue to be lawful "as if no election had been held." A.C.A. § 3-8-208 (a) (Repl. 1996). But a negative vote will make such licenses or permits unlawful "unless and until the prohibition shall be repealed by a majority vote. . . ." Id. at (b). In this regard, as noted above, once a county votes "dry," a subdivision within the county cannot thereafter vote "wet."
Document Info
Judges: DUSTIN McDANIEL, Attorney General
Filed Date: 2/5/2008
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 7/5/2016