The Honorable Thomas D. Wynne III Prosecuting Attorney Thirteenth Judicial District P.O. Box 748 Fordyce, AR 71742
[…] 33 U.S.C. § 1342 , or source, special nuclear, or by-products material as defined by the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended (68 Stat. 923 )While the inclusion of asbestos as "solid waste" may not be entirely clear from this definition,1 reference to other Code provisions pertaining, specifically, to removal of asbestos materials makes it clear that the General Assembly views the Solid Waste Management Act as applying to this material. See A.C.A. §
20-27-1001 et seq. (Supp. 1995), as amended by Act 308 of 1997. Section20-27-1007 , as amended, sets forth prohibitions in connection with asbestos response actions, demolition, and renovation (see §20-27-1001 , as amended, for definitions). Subsection (4) of §20-27-1007 , as amended, prohibits participation in "any response action, demolition, or renovation contrary to the . . . provisions of the . . . Arkansas Solid Waste Management Act, §8-6-201 et seq., and the regulations promulgated thereunder. . . ." See Acts 1997, No. 308, § 1. It is thus clear that the legislature envisions the Solid Waste Management Act as encompassing asbestos containing material.