The Honorable Thomas D. Wynne III Prosecuting Attorney Thirteenth Judicial District P.O. Box 748 Fordyce, AR 71742
[…] Sincerely,
WINSTON BRYANT Attorney General
WB:EAW/cyh
1 The term "hazardous wastes" was included in the original definition of "solid wastes" in the 1971 act, but was removed in a subsequent amendment. See Acts 1995, No. 547, § 1. 2 Section 8-6-212 (a)(1) (Supp. 1995) states:Each county of the state is authorized to provide, and shall provide, a solid waste management system adequate to collect and dispose of all solid waste generated or existing within the boundaries of the county and outside the corporate limits of any municipality in the county.
3 Section 8-6-203 (8) defines "solid waste management system" as "the entire process of source reduction, storage, collection, transportation, processing, waste minimization, recycling, and disposal of solid wastes. . . ."
Document Info
Judges: WINSTON BRYANT, Attorney General
Filed Date: 10/7/1997
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 7/5/2016