Associated Natural Gas Co. v. Arkansas Public Service Commission , 25 Ark. App. 115 ( 1988 )
[…] Once the appellate court determines the appellee's factual findings are supported by substantial evidence, we defer to the expertise of the Commission. General Telephone, 295 Ark. 595, 751 S.W.2d 1 supra.

    ANG contends that the PSC erroneously disallowed a payroll expense adjustment proposed by ANG to permit it to recover expenses associated with a newly-created position of vice-president of marketing carrying with it a salary of $70,000.00 per year. Ark.Stat.Ann. Section 73-217.5 (Supp.1985) [Ark. Code Ann. Section 23-4-406 (1987)] provides in pertinent part as follows: "... [t]he Commission shall ... permit adjustments to any test years ... to reflect the effects on an annualized basis of any and all changes and circumstances which may occur within twelve months after the end of such test year where such changes are both reasonably known and measurable." Here, the PSC staff argued against inclusion of ANG's proposed adjustments because the person selected to fill the position in question did not begin work until about two weeks following the end of the pro forma year.[3]

    *771 In Southwestern Bell Telephone Co. v.