Keny Sosa v. Kawneer Company, Inc. , 2022 Ark. App. 195 ( 2022 )
[…] pulling a trailer with his vehicle, without him having undergone surgical intervention
    for his back.
    Based on all of the foregoing evidence presented in this case, I find that
    Claimant failed to prove his entitlement to temporary total disability compensation
    from April 1, 2019, to a date yet to be determined.
    Sosa contends that our decision in Superior Industries requires us to reverse the
    Commission’s denial. To understand the holding in Superior Industries, we turn to Arkansas
    Code Annotated section 11-9-526 (Repl. 2012), which provides as follows:
    If any injured employee refuses employment suitable to his or her capacity offered to
    or procured for him or her, he or she shall not be entitled to any compensation during
    the continuance of the refusal, unless in the opinion of the Workers’ Compensation
    Commission, the refusal is justifiable.
    We held in Superior Industries that termination for misconduct was not a sufficient basis for