Jeffrey Haynes v. State of Arkansas ( 2022 )
[…] Hundley v. State, 
    2020 Ark. 89
    ,
    
    594 S.W.3d 60
    . When there is no evidence to support the giving of an instruction, it is not
    error to refuse it. Blaney v. State, 
    280 Ark. 253
    , 
    657 S.W.2d 531
     (1983).
    Entrapment is an affirmative defense that “occurs when a law enforcement officer or
    any person acting in cooperation with a law enforcement officer induces the commission of
    an offense by using persuasion or other means likely to cause a normally law-abiding person
    to commit the offense.” 
    Ark. Code Ann. § 5-2-209
    (b)(1) (Repl. 2013). “Conduct merely
    affording a person an opportunity to commit an offense does not constitute entrapment.”
    
    Ark. Code Ann. § 5-2-209
    (b)(2). A defendant bears the burden of proving entrapment by a
    preponderance of the evidence. Smoak v. State, 
    2011 Ark. 529
    , 
    385 S.W.3d 257
    .
    When deciding whether a person was entrapped as a matter of law, the supreme court