Ark. Dep't of Human Servs. v. Veasley , 2016 Ark. App. 175 ( 2016 )
[…] protection standards and it is in the best interest of the juvenile to be placed with the relative.
    In any case where there is probable cause to believe that immediate emergency
    custody is necessary to protect the health or physical well-being of the juvenile from
    immediate danger, the trial court shall issue an ex parte order for emergency custody to
    remove the juvenile from the custody of the parent, and shall determine the appropriate
    plan for placement of the juvenile. Ark. Code Ann. § 9-27-314(a)(1). Arkansas Code
    Annotated section 9-27-315 provides, in pertinent part:
    (a)(1)(A) Following the issuance of an emergency order, the circuit court shall hold
    a probable cause hearing within five (5) business days of the issuance of the ex parte
    order to determine if probable cause to issue the emergency order continues to exist.
    (B)(i) The hearing shall be limited to the purpose of determining whether probable
    cause existed to protect the juvenile and to determine whether probable cause still
    exists to protect the juvenile.
    (ii) However, the issues as to custody and delivery of services may be considered
    by the court and appropriate orders for that entered by the court.
    (2)(A) All other issues, with the exception of custody and services, shall be reserved
    for hearing by the court at the adjudication hearing, which shall be a separate hearing
    conducted subsequent to the probable cause hearing.