Taylor Miller v. State of Arkansas ( 2022 )
[…] to his April 4, 2019 plea, we find no merit. The State initially moved to revoke his suspended
    sentences in case Nos. 17CR-17-509, 17CR-17-1067, 17CR-17-1295, and 17CR-18-19. As part of
    17   
    268 Ark. 189
    , 
    594 S.W.2d 852
     (1980).
    18   Butry-Weston v. State, 
    2021 Ark. App. 51
    , 
    616 S.W.3d 685
    .
    9
    a plea agreement, the State withdrew the revocation petition as to those cases and sentenced him to
    serve seventy-two months incarceration in case No. 17CR-18-975. Arkansas Code Annotated
    section 5-4-104(e)(3)19 provides:
    (A) The court may sentence the defendant to a term of imprisonment and suspend
    imposition of sentence as to an additional term of imprisonment.
    (B) However, the court shall not sentence a defendant to imprisonment and place him or
    her on probation, except as authorized by § 5-4-304.
    If, upon revocation, an extension of suspension or probation is made, the court is not deprived of the
    ability to revoke such suspension or probation again should the defendant’s conduct so warrant. 20