Taylor Miller v. State of Arkansas ( 2022 )
[…] throughout the probation-revocation hearing.
    Generally, a defendant in a revocation hearing is not entitled to the full panoply of rights that
    attend a criminal prosecution, but he or she is entitled to due process.7 As we recognized in Goforth,
    the United States Supreme Court has held that a defendant is entitled to the right to confront and
    cross-examine adverse witnesses unless good cause is shown for not allowing confrontation. 8 This
    holding is codified at Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-93-307(c)(1),9 which states that “[t]he
    defendant has the right to counsel and to confront and cross-examine an adverse witness unless the
    court specifically finds good cause for not allowing confrontation[.]” According to Goforth, the circuit
    court must balance the probationer’s right to confront witnesses against grounds asserted by the State
    for not requiring confrontation.10 First, the court should assess the explanation offered by the State
    7   Goforth v. State, 
    27 Ark.