Natayah Heggins v. Arkansas Department of Human Services and Minor Child ( 2023 )
[…] 2018 Ark. App. 420
    ,
    at 4, 
    558 S.W.3d 885
    , 888 (“Illegal drug use by a parent makes that parent unfit.”). Parental
    unfitness is not necessarily predicated upon the parent’s causing some direct injury to the
    child in question. Bean, 
    2016 Ark. App. 350
    , at 6, 
    498 S.W.3d at
    318–19.
    “If the circuit court finds that the petition has been substantiated by the proof at the
    adjudication hearing, a disposition hearing shall be held for the court to enter orders
    12
    consistent with the disposition alternatives.” 
    Ark. Code Ann. § 9-27-329
    (a). “In dependency-
    neglect proceedings, the disposition hearing may be held immediately following or
    concurrent with the adjudication hearing . . . .” 
    Ark. Code Ann. § 9-27-329
    (c). “In initially
    considering the disposition alternatives and at any subsequent hearing, the court shall give
    preference to the least restrictive disposition consistent with the best interests and welfare of
    the juvenile and the public.”