Singletary v. State ( 2013 )
[…] App. 699
    acts. Barron-Gonzalez v. State, 
    2013 Ark. App. 120
    , __ S.W.3d __. The finder of fact
    resolves any conflicts in testimony and determines the credibility of the witnesses, and its
    conclusion on credibility is binding on the appellate court. 
    Id. Although it
    was alleged that appellant committed domestic battery in the first degree,
    pursuant to Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-26-303 (Supp. 2011), it was found by a
    preponderance of the evidence that he committed domestic battery in the third degree,
    pursuant to Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-26-305 (Supp. 2011), which states:
    (a) A person commits domestic battering in the third degree if:
    (1) With the purpose of causing physical injury to a family or household member, the
    person causes physical injury to a family or household member;
    (2) The person recklessly causes physical injury to a family or household member;
    (3) The person negligently causes physical injury to a family or household member
    by means of a deadly weapon; or
    (4) The person purposely causes stupor, unconsciousness, or physical or mental
    impairment or injury to a family or household member by administering to the family
    or household member, without the family or household member’s consent, any drug
    or other substance.
    Battery in the third degree either requires the intent of “purpose” to cause or the
    intent to “recklessly” cause physical injury to a family member. The term “recklessly” means
    that a person acts recklessly with respect to attendant circumstances or a result of his or her