Muhammad v. State , 2016 Ark. App. LEXIS 302 ( 2016 )
[…] offender. Muhammad was charged as a habitual offender. Knowing this, Muhammad waived
    his right to a jury trial and asked the circuit court to both determine his guilt and set his
    punishment. After the bench trial, the circuit court held a separate sentencing hearing. At the
    beginning of that hearing, the State introduced evidence of Muhammad’s nine prior
    convictions. Although Muhammad asked the court to consider probation or a suspended
    imposition of sentence, the circuit court found that the previous convictions precluded such
    a sentence. See Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-301(a)(2) (“If it is determined pursuant to § 5-4-502
    5
    Cite as 
    2016 Ark. App. 285
    that a defendant has previously been convicted of two (2) or more felonies, the court shall not
    . . . [s]uspend imposition of sentence; or . . . [p]lace the defendant on probation.”).
    On appeal, Muhammad argues that Arkansas’s habitual-offender statute violates the
    separation-of-powers clause in the Arkansas Constitution. He failed to raise this argument in