Lowe v. State ( 2016 )
[…] certainty. 
    Id. Determinations of
    credibility and the weight of the evidence are matters for
    the trier of fact. 
    Id. The trier
    of fact is free to believe all or part of a witness’s testimony and
    may resolve questions of conflicting testimony and inconsistent evidence. 
    Id. The uncorroborated
    testimony of a child-rape victim is sufficient evidence to sustain a
    conviction. Matar v. State, 
    2016 Ark. App. 243
    , ___ S.W.3d ___.
    Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-14-103(a)(3)(A) provides that “[a] person
    commits rape if he or she engages in sexual intercourse or deviate sexual activity with
    another person who is less than fourteen years of age.” “Deviate sexual activity” is defined,
    in pertinent part, as “any act of sexual gratification involving the penetration, however
    slight, of the anus or mouth of a person by the penis of another person[.]” Ark. Code Ann.
    § 5-14-101(1)(A).
    3