Lowe v. State ( 2016 )
[…] slight, of the anus or mouth of a person by the penis of another person[.]” Ark. Code Ann.
    § 5-14-101(1)(A).
    3
    Cite as 
    2016 Ark. App. 389
    Appellant argues that the trial court erred by failing to grant his motion to dismiss.
    Specifically, he argues that the evidence is insufficient to support his conviction because the
    victim did not testify that appellant’s penis penetrated his mouth.
    Appellant argues that the juvenile’s testimony never reached the definition of deviate
    sexual activity found in section 5-14-101, under which appellant was charged, specifying
    that “penetration, however slight, of the anus or mouth of one person by the penis of
    another person.” Appellant specifically requested in his motion for dismissal that the trial
    court note that the juvenile had used the word “touched” to reference the alleged act and
    the juvenile’s testimony that he “put my mouth on it.” Appellant submits that the testimony