Harley v. Dempster , 507 S.W.3d 507 ( 2016 )
[…] referred was not OCSE.
    From that amount, the trial court further reduced the judgment by $6,000. The trial
    court referred to the reduction as “support paid by the Defendant’s parents for Montessori
    school for the minor children.”
    Ms. Harley appeals that decision on three separate grounds:
    1. Setoff is an affirmative defense that must be raised in the responsive pleading or
    is waived pursuant to Ark. R. Civ. P. 8. In this case, Mr. Dempster didn’t answer
    at all, much less plead an affirmative defense;
    2. Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-14-236 states, “In any action involving the
    support of any minor child or children, the moving party shall be entitled to
    11
    Cite as 
    2016 Ark. App. 590
    recover the full amount of accrued child support arrearages from the date of the
    initial support order until the filing of the action.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, she
    argues the trial court did not have the authority to reduce the judgment to less
    than the full amount due; and
    3. The trial court clearly erred in finding the private-school payments by Mr.
    Dempster’s parents were “child support.”