Harris v. State ( 2015 )
[…] against a preponderance of the evidence. 
    Id.
     When the determination of a preponderance
    of the evidence turns on questions of credibility and weight, we defer to the superior
    position of the trial court to decide these matters. 
    Id.
    Although the rules of evidence, including the hearsay rule, are not strictly
    applicable in revocation proceedings, the right to confront witnesses is. Jones v. State, 
    31 Ark. App. 23
    , 
    786 S.W.2d 851
     (1990). Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-93-307(c)(1)
    4
    Cite as 
    2015 Ark. App. 51
    (Supp. 2013) provides that the defendant has the right to confront and cross-examine
    adverse witnesses unless the court specifically finds good cause for not allowing
    confrontation. The court “may permit the introduction of any relevant evidence of the
    alleged violation, including a letter, affidavit, and other documentary evidence, regardless
    of its admissibility under the rules governing the admission of evidence in a criminal trial.”
    
    Ark. Code Ann. § 16-93-307
    (c)(2).
    Harris argues that the court violated his confrontation-clause rights when it allowed
    the violation report created by German into evidence. The State counters that any error