Simpson v. State , 2015 Ark. App. LEXIS 139 ( 2015 )
[…] Counsel stated that, in light of both Dr. Hartfield’s observations in her
    report and counsel’s own observations of appellant in their recent interactions, he believed
    that there was substantial evidence that appellant was incompetent to stand trial, and he
    requested a hearing to determine appellant’s competency. The trial court noted that appellant
    had already had two mental evaluations1 and denied counsel’s motion. Appellant challenges
    the trial court’s refusal to grant the requested hearing in his first point on appeal.
    Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-2-309 (Repl. 2013) provides:
    (a) If the defendant’s fitness to proceed becomes an issue, the issue of the defendant’s
    fitness to proceed shall be determined by the court.
    (b) If neither party contests the finding of the report filed pursuant to § 5-2-305, the
    court may make the determination under subsection (a) of this section on the basis of
    the report.
    1
    Apparently, the court was referring to the evaluation completed by Dr. Hartfield in
    this case and another one that the prosecutor alleged had been performed in connection with
    a separate case in a different county. The record does not contain the other purported
    evaluation.
    2
    Cite as 
    2015 Ark. App. 103
    (c) If the finding of the report is contested, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue
    of the defendant’s fitness to proceed.
    Under section 5-2-309(c), the trial court is obligated to hold a competency hearing if the
    defendant contests the competency finding in the mental-health professional’s section 5-2-305
    report. Greene v. State, 
    335 Ark. 1
    , 
    977 S.W.2d 192
    (1998).