Satterfield v. State,
2014 Ark. App. 633,
448 S.W.3d 211. The law makes no distinction between circumstantial and direct evidence when reviewing for sufficiency of the evidence, and circumstantial evidence is sufficient if it excludes every other reasonable hypothesis consistent with innocence; whether the evidence excludes every other reasonable hypothesis is left to the jury to determine.
Id. The jury,as fact-finder, is free to believe all or part of a witness’s testimony and may resolve all questions of conflicting testimony and inconsistent evidence.
Id. Arkansas CodeAnnotated section 5-38-301 (Repl. 2013) provides in pertinent part that a person “commits arson if he or she [s]tarts a fire or causes an explosion with the purpose of destroying or otherwise damaging . . . an occupiable structure . . . that is the property of another person[.]” In making his argument that his arson conviction under this statute is not supported by substantial evidence, Fronterhouse also relies upon a common-law presumption concerning arson that has been articulated in several Arkansas cases.