On the contrary, the presumption is that such fire was caused by an accident, or, at least, that it was not of criminal design. In a prosecution for arson, as in other criminal cases, it is incumbent on the State to prove the corpus delicti, and it is now recognized as the universal rule in the law of arson that in order to establish the corpus delicti it is not 1 Ark. Code Ann. § 5-38-312 (Repl. 2013) (specifically abolishing “any common law contrary to this section, including without limitation Johnson v. State,
198 Ark. 871,
131 S.W.2d 934(1939), and Thomas v. State,
295 Ark. 29,
746 S.W.2d 49(1988)[.]”) 3 Cite as
2015 Ark. App. 211only necessary that the State prove the burning of the building [or property] in question, but the evidence must also disclose that it was burned by the wilful act of some person criminally responsible for his acts, and not by natural or accidental causes.