Hamby v. Health Management Associates, Inc. , 2015 Ark. App. LEXIS 361 ( 2015 )
[…] Hamby was terminated because of his
    resistance to take part in HMA’s scheme to increase revenue. Consequently, Dr. Hamby has
    alleged actual damages sufficient to withstand a motion to dismiss.
    Cite as 
    2015 Ark. App. 298
    Therefore, we conclude that the trial court abused its discretion in dismissing Dr.
    Hamby’s DTPA claim and reverse and remand on this issue.
    III. Civil Action by Crime Victim Act
    Dr. Hamby also pursues a claim against HMA for a CACVA violation. This statute
    is codified at Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-118-107(a)(1) (Supp. 2013) and provides
    that “any person injured or damaged by reason of conduct of another person that would
    constitute a felony under Arkansas law may file a civil action to recover damages based on
    the conduct.” In order to prevail on a motion to dismiss, Dr. Hamby must allege facts to
    show that HMA engaged in felonious conduct that proximately caused him injury.
    The felonious conduct allegedly committed by HMA includes a theft of public