Hinton v. Bethany Christian Services , 2015 Ark. App. LEXIS 377 ( 2015 )
[…] We therefore look to the substance of the July 2012 Pulaski County order, which made the
    following findings:
    2. That Sheaquonda L. Hinton is presumed incapacitated[2] by reason that she
    is a person that is mentally incapacitated and said disabilities have not been removed.[3]
    3. That there is presently no guardian of the person or estate of the above-
    named incapacitated person.
    1
    The order specifically stated that the court “made no rulings on the other arguments
    addressed by either the petitioners or the respondents.”
    2
    Arkansas Code Annotated section 28-65-211 (Repl. 2012) provides that the court
    “shall require that the evidence of incapacity include the oral testimony or sworn written
    statement of one (1) or more qualified professionals, whose qualifications shall be set forth
    in their testimony or written statements.” The Pulaski County order failed to reflect that
    Sheaquonda’s incapacity had been established by the evidence required in this section.
    3
    This language merely repeats language from the initial, temporary guardianship order.
    4
    Cite as 
    2015 Ark. App. 301