Hinton v. Bethany Christian Services , 2015 Ark. App. LEXIS 377 ( 2015 )
[…] of the above-named incapacitated person. The Petitioner is not presently a guardian
    for any other person.
    7. Petitioner shall be allowed to serve as temporary guardian of the above-named
    incapacitated person without the necessity of bond.
    8. That the above-named incapacitated person may write to the court if she
    feels said guardianship is no longer necessary, specifying all reasons such would no
    longer be necessary.
    (Emphasis added.)
    According to Arkansas Code Annotated section 28-65-214(c) (Repl. 2012), a
    guardianship order “shall specify the nature of the guardianship and the amount of the bond
    to be given.” Here, the order specifically states that the guardianship is temporary in nature.
    While Peggy argues that the use of the word “temporary” in the body of the order was
    nothing more than a typographical error, we cannot agree. A typographical or clerical error