Bennett v. State , 2014 Ark. App. LEXIS 893 ( 2014 )
[…] to give his proffered jury instruction on third-degree battery. The jury was instructed on first-
    degree battery and second-degree battery, and the jury convicted appellant of second-degree
    battery committed against Lucas Horsley. Pursuant to Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-
    13-202(a)(3)(A) (Repl. 2013), a person commits second-degree battery if he recklessly causes
    serious physical injury to another person. Appellant’s proffered instruction on third-degree
    battery was consistent with Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-13-203 (Repl. 2013), which
    provides that a person commits third-degree battery if: (1) with the purpose of causing
    physical injury to another person, the person causes physical injury to any person, (2) the
    person recklessly causes physical injury to another person, or (3) the person negligently causes
    physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon.
    The thrust of Mr. Bennett’s argument focuses on the difference between causing a
    “serious physical injury” as required for second-degree battery and only causing a “physical
    injury” as required for third-degree battery. Mr. Bennett argues there was an absence of proof