Coger v. State ( 2017 )
[…] 2010 Ark. App. 723
    .
    In addition, it is true that the photograph was undated. Both John and Lavena Epling
    testified, however, that they moved to Madison County in March 2015. Thus, the jury could
    have reasonably concluded that the photograph had to have been taken after that point in
    time. We therefore hold that substantial evidence supports Coger’s felon-in-possession
    conviction.
    C. Acquisition of Ephedrine/Pseudoephedrine
    Coger next argues that the evidence was insufficient to support his misdemeanor
    conviction for violating Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-64-1103(f)(1). This statute
    provides that it is unlawful for a person “to knowingly purchase, acquire, or otherwise
    receive in a single transaction . . . [m]ore than three (3) packages of one (1) or more products
    that the person knows to contain ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, or phenylpropanolamine, or
    their salts, isomers, or salts of isomers.”
    Coger argues that the only evidence introduced on this matter was the testimony of
    John Epling, whose abstracted testimony is as follows:
    I bought Coger some Sudafed. I bought five boxes, but I didn’t buy all five at one
    time.