Hunter v. State , 2017 Ark. App. LEXIS 263 ( 2017 )
[…] The plain language of the appealed sentencing order shows that Hunter was given
    70 years’ imprisonment in the Arkansas Department of Correction and 10 years’ SIS for one
    count of engaging in a continuing criminal enterprise. The order also provides that an 840-
    months period of confinement accompanies the SIS. The order thus presents a couple of
    problems.     (Given the interrelated nature of the sentencing statutes and our detailed
    discussion of them and the order, we have appended the complete four-page sentencing
    order to this opinion.)
    Ark. Code Ann. § 5-64-405 (Supp. 2013) provides:
    (b)(1) A person who engages in a continuing criminal enterprise upon
    conviction is guilty of an unclassified felony and shall be sentenced to a term
    of imprisonment up to two (2) times the term otherwise authorized for the
    underlying offense referenced in subdivision (a)(1) of this section and shall be
    fined an amount up to two (2) times that authorized for the underlying offense
    referenced in subdivision (a)(1) of this section.
    (2) For any purpose other than disposition, engaging in a continuing
    criminal enterprise is a Class Y felony.
    (c)(1) A person who violates subsection (a) of this section after a
    previous conviction under subsection (a) of this section has become final upon
    conviction is guilty of an unclassified felony and shall be punished by a term
    of imprisonment not exceeding three (3) times that authorized for the
    22
    Cite as 
    2017 Ark. App. 256
    underlying offense referenced in subdivision (a)(1) of this section and a fine
    not exceeding three (3) times the amount authorized for the underlying
    offense referenced in subdivision (a)(1) of this section.
    (2) For any purpose other than disposition, engaging in a continuing
    criminal enterprise is a Class Y felony.
    Here, the sentencing range for a first-time, continuing-criminal-enterprise
    conviction is linked to the primary, underlying drug offense—meaning the section (a)(1)
    offense. In other words, section (b)(1)’s sentencing range is tethered to the sentencing range