Dawson v. Dawson ( 2017 )
[…] App. 584
    active docket. Appellant neither appealed from the 2011 dismissal of the case nor filed a
    motion to set aside or vacate the dismissal, and it is too late now to argue that the circuit
    court erred in dismissing it. See Ark. R. App. P.–Civ. 4 (requiring notice of appeal to be
    filed within 30 days from entry of the order appealed).
    She also argues that the court erred in setting aside the order reopening the estate
    under Ark. Code Ann. § 28-53-119 because there was a newly discovered asset and “just
    cause” for reopening the estate. Arkansas Code Annotated section 28-53-119 allows the
    probate court to reopen an estate in certain circumstances. Specifically, it provides:
    If, after an estate has been settled and the personal representative discharged, other property
    of the estate is discovered, or if it appears that any necessary act remains unperformed
    on the part of the personal representative, or for any other proper cause, the court,
    upon the petition of any person interested in the estate and without notice or upon
    such notice as it may direct, may order that the estate be reopened.
    Ark. Code Ann. § 28-53-119(a)(1) (Repl. 2012) (emphasis added). The statute authorizes
    reopening of an estate that “has been settled and the personal representative discharged.”
    Here, as the court found, the estate was dismissed for failure of the executrix to administer
    the estate. It was not settled, and the personal representative was not discharged. Therefore,
    section 119 does not apply here.