Duell v. Bay ( 2015 )
[…] Duell raises several points on appeal. First, he asserts that the circuit court erred by
    ruling that whether statutory immunity bars Bay’s lawsuit is a question of fact for the jury.
    Duell also asserts that the undisputed facts show that his statements were true and show no
    evidence of malice; therefore, he is entitled to statutory immunity. We agree with Duell’s
    first point on appeal; therefore, we reverse and remand.
    Arkansas affords a measure of immunity from suit to government employees.
    Arkansas Code Annotated section 21-9-301(a) (Repl. 2004) provides as follows:
    It is declared to be the public policy of the State of Arkansas that all counties,
    municipal corporations, school districts, special improvement districts, and all other
    political subdivisions of the state and any of their boards, commissions, agencies,
    authorities, or other governing bodies shall be immune from liability and from suit
    for damages except to the extent that they may be covered by liability insurance.
    As a general rule, the denial of a motion for summary judgment is neither reviewable
    nor appealable. See Ark. River Educ. Servs. v. Modacure, 
    371 Ark. 466
    , 
    267 S.W.3d 595
    (2007). However, that general rule does not apply when the refusal to grant a summary-