Hayes v. State , 2013 Ark. App. 725 ( 2013 )
[…] and the weight to be given testimony, we defer to the trial judge’s superior position. 
    Id. In reviewing
    the denial of a motion to suppress evidence, the appellate court conducts a de
    novo review based on the totality of the circumstances set forth in the affidavit and will
    reverse only if the trial court’s ruling is clearly against the preponderance of the evidence.
    Collins v. State, 
    2013 Ark. App. 399
    . Appellate review of the existence of probable cause to
    support a search or seizure is liberal rather than strict. 
    Id. Arkansas Code
    Annotated section 5-27-602 (Repl. 2006) provides:
    (a) A person commits distributing, possessing, or viewing of matter depicting sexually
    explicit conduct involving a child if the person knowingly:
    (1) Receives for the purpose of selling or knowingly sells, procures, manufactures,
    gives, provides, lends, trades, mails, delivers, transfers, publishes, distributes, circulates,
    disseminates, presents, exhibits, advertises, offers, or agrees to offer through any
    means, including the internet, any photograph, film, videotape, computer program
    or file, video game, or any other reproduction or reconstruction that depicts a child
    or incorporates the image of a child engaging in sexually explicit conduct; or
    2
    Cite as 
    2013 Ark. App. 725
    (2) Possesses or views through any means, including on the internet, any photograph,
    film, videotape, computer program or file, computer-generated image, video game,
    or any other reproduction that depicts a child or incorporates the image of a child
    engaging in sexually explicit conduct.
    (b) Distributing, possessing, or viewing of matter depicting sexually explicit conduct
    involving a child is a:
    (1) Class C felony for the first offense; and
    (2) Class B felony for any subsequent offense.
    (c) It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under this section that the defendant
    in good faith reasonably believed that the person depicted in the matter was seventeen