Villanueva v. Valdivia , 2016 Ark. App. LEXIS 116 ( 2016 )
[…] her that failing to respond within thirty days would result in judgment being entered against
    her for the relief demanded in the complaint. She failed to timely answer after having been
    given notice of the pending suit and an opportunity to be heard. The hearing and divorce
    decree came after Josefina’s time to file an answer had expired. Under such circumstances,
    we cannot conclude that Josefina’s due-process rights were violated.
    Josefina also makes a brief argument that this court should consider the effect of
    Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-10-113(a) and (b) (Repl. 2015), which provides:
    (a) When a child is born to an unmarried woman, legal custody of that child shall
    be in the woman giving birth to the child until the child reaches eighteen (18) years
    of age unless a court of competent jurisdiction enters an order placing the child in
    the custody of another party.
    (b) A biological father, provided he has established paternity in a court of
    competent jurisdiction, may petition the circuit court in the county where the child
    resides for custody of the child.
    Josefina posits that all three children were born to her before she married Alejandro, and
    thus that Alejandro was required to overcome subsection (a) of the above statute. Josefina
    also asserts that, prior to entry of the divorce decree, paternity of the children had not been