Williams v. Pate ( 2015 )
[…] Id.
     We view the evidence in the light most
    favorable to the party against whom the motion was filed, resolving all doubts and inferences
    against the moving party. 
    Id.
     Our review focuses not only on the pleadings, but also on the
    affidavits and other documents filed by the parties. 
    Id.
    The issue of whether a party is immune from suit is purely a question of law and is
    reviewed de novo. City of Fayetteville v. Romine, 
    373 Ark. 318
    , 
    284 S.W.3d 10
     (2008).
    Arkansas Code Annotated section 21-9-301 provides as follows:
    (a) It is declared to be the public policy of the State of Arkansas that all . . . school
    districts . . . shall be immune from liability and from suit for damages except to the
    extent that they may be covered by liability insurance.1
    1
    Appellees provided evidence with their motion for summary judgment that they
    were not covered by liability insurance for the claims in this case, and Williams did not
    dispute this proof.
    4
    Cite as 
    2015 Ark. App. 327
    (b) No tort action shall lie against any such political subdivision because of the acts of
    its agents and employees.
    The supreme court has consistently held that section 21-9-301 provides immunity from civil
    liability for negligent acts, but not for intentional acts. Fayetteville, 
    supra.
    Williams argues that she sued appellees for the intentional tort of trespass, for which