Bateman v. Heird , 2013 Ark. App. 671 ( 2013 )
[…] by the wrongdoer with impunity”).
    Mr. Bateman points to Knesek v. Cameron Hubbs Construction., Inc., 
    2013 Ark. App. 1
            Rule 54(e)(2) requires, in pertinent part, that the motion for attorney’s fees be filed
    no later than fourteen days after entry of judgment, specify the judgment and the statute or
    rule entitling the moving party to the award, and state the amount or provide a fair estimate
    of the amount sought.
    5
    Cite as 
    2013 Ark. App. 671
    380, a case involving Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-22-308, under which the
    prevailing party in particular civil actions “may be allowed a reasonable attorney’s fee to be
    assessed by the court and collected as costs.” Hubbs submitted an affidavit with an itemized
    record of time spent on the case to support a motion for $27,481.20 in attorney’s fees; the
    circuit court did not conduct a hearing on the request, and the court stated in its order