J.A.C. v. State , 2013 Ark. App. 496 ( 2013 )
[…] A motion to
    transfer was also filed in that case. By agreement of the parties, the motions to transfer in
    Conway and Yell Counties were argued together on October 4, 2012. The trial court
    entered an order denying J.A.C.’s Yell County motion to transfer, and J.A.C. appealed from
    that order. Our court’s disposition of that case is being handed down today in J.A.C. v. State,
    
    2013 Ark. App. 513
    .
    Cite as 
    2013 Ark. App. 496
    complete written findings on all of the factors it was required to consider. Arkansas Code
    Annotated section 9-27-318(g) (Repl. 2009) provides ten factors that the court shall consider
    in a transfer hearing. Subsection (h)(1) states that “[t]he court shall make written findings on
    all of the factors set forth in subsection (g) of this section.” Appellant argues that we must
    remand the case for further consideration due to incomplete findings on several factors.
    The trial court failed to make findings on at least one factor. However, appellant has
    failed to preserve his argument for appeal. In Williams v. State,