Anderson's Taekwondo Ctr. Camp Positive v. Landers Auto , 2014 Ark. App. 399 ( 2014 )
[…] a. Grant of Unlawful Detainer
    ATC contends that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment in favor of
    Landers in the unlawful-detainer action because ATC was lawfully present on the property
    pursuant to a license; Landers did not establish a prima facie entitlement to summary judgment
    on this issue; the trial court did not view the evidence in the light most favorable to ATC, as
    the nonmoving party; and material issues of fact remained. We hold that the trial court’s
    grant of summary judgment on this issue was appropriate.
    Arkansas Code Annotated section 18-60-304 (Repl. 2003) provides in pertinent part:
    A person shall be guilty of an unlawful detainer within the meaning of this
    subchapter if the person shall, willfully and without right:
    ...
    (2) Peaceably and lawfully obtain possession of any [lands, tenements, or
    possessions] and hold it willfully and unlawfully after demand made in writing for the
    delivery or surrender of possession thereof by the person having the right to possession,
    his or her agent or attorney[.]
    It is undisputed that ATC was initially on the property with permission, pursuant to an oral
    agreement of some nature. However, in deciding Landers’ motion for summary judgment
    on their claim for unlawful detainer, the trial court was presented with sufficient evidence to
    5