Rollf v. State ( 2015 )
[…] Rollf, Heath could have received the fatal head injury from three different assailants or he
    could have died from pressure on his neck. Rollf points out that Dr. Kokes testified that
    Heath’s death resulted from blunt head trauma, but he could not identify which object
    caused the trauma. There was also testimony that at least two people stood on Heath’s
    body and that Jody Posey had put her body weight on Heath’s neck for at least thirty
    seconds. Dr. Kokes said that death from pressure to the neck was possible and could not
    be excluded.
    Ark. Code Ann. § 5-2-205 (Repl. 2013) provides:
    Causation may be found when the result would not have occurred but for
    the conduct of the defendant operating either alone or concurrently with
    another cause unless:
    (1)   The concurrent cause was clearly sufficient to produce the
    result; and
    (2)   The conduct of the defendant was clearly insufficient to
    produce the result
    The Arkansas Supreme Court has interpreted this statute to mean “where there are
    concurrent causes of death, conduct which hastens or contributes to a person’s death is a
    cause of death.” Cox v. State, 
    305 Ark. 244
    , 248, 
    808 S.W.2d 306
    , 309 (1991); Porter v.