|4I. Setting Aside Annexation
For their first point on appeal, appellants contend that the circuit court erred in refusing to set aside the annexation of their property because appellee failed to attach a map and legal description of the property proposed to be annexed in its newspaper publication. Specifically, appellants argue that appellee’s failure to publish the map and description was a violation of Ark.Code Ann. § 14-40-303(c)(1)(D) (Supp.2005), which requires the city clerk to “give notice of the election [regarding the annexation] by publication by at least one (1) insertion in some newspaper having a general circulation in the city.” Neither party in the instant case argues that there is any issue of material fact in dispute. The only issue is whether the statute governing annexation required publication of a map and legal description, and whether any challenge was barred by the limitation period contained in the statute.