To the extent that the grant of summary judgment was based upon the circuit court’s interpretation of an Arkansas statute, that is a question of law which this court decides de novo. Harrisburg School Dist. No. 6 v. Neal, 2011 Ark. 233, at 6, 381 S.W.3d 811, 814-15.
We turn to the relevant statute. An annexation ordinance that is adopted by a municipality must contain an accurate description of the lands desired to be annexed. Ark.Code Ann. § 14 — 40-303(a)(l) (Supp.2005). Section 303(b)(1) provides that the annexation ordinance will not become effective until “the question of annexation is submitted to the | ^qualified electors of the annexing municipality and of the area to be annexed[.]” Under then-existing law, if the ordinance is approved, the county clerk must record the certified election results and a description and map of the annexed area in the county records and with the Secretary of State within seven days of the election.