Blankenship v. State , 2014 Ark. App. 104 ( 2014 )
[…] only remaining allegation supporting revocation.           Defense counsel then argued that
    Blankenship could not be revoked on the remaining allegation because she was never
    provided with written notice that the community-service obligation had been added to her
    suspended sentence or that a failure to perform the community-service obligation could result
    in a violation of her suspended sentence. The trial court denied the motion and revoked
    Blankenship’s suspended sentence on that basis.
    Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-4-303 states, “[i]f the court suspends imposition
    of sentence on a defendant or places him or her on probation, the defendant shall be given
    a written statement explicitly setting forth the conditions under which he or she is being
    released.” “[A]ll conditions for a suspended sentence, including any requirement of good
    behavior, must be in writing if the suspended sentence is to be revocable.” Wade v. State, 
    64 Ark. App. 108
    , 111, 
    983 S.W.2d 147
    , 149 (1998) (quoting Ross v. State, 
    268 Ark. 189
    ,