Abo v. Walker , 2014 Ark. App. 500 ( 2014 )
[…] 1
    Absent from the appellate record is any transcribed record of that June 2013 hearing.
    Notably, appellee father was to have custody, and appellant mother was to have visitation
    rights.
    2
    Cite as 
    2014 Ark. App. 500
    and that appellee was decreed to be “the legal father and custodian of BW.” It is from this
    order that appellant filed a timely notice of appeal.
    Appellant’s first point on appeal is that the trial court erred in failing to recognize that,
    pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 9-10-113(a) (Repl. 2009), custody was vested in her as the
    mother of the child born out of wedlock. Subsection (a) provides:
    When a child is born to an unmarried woman, legal custody of that child shall be in
    the woman giving birth to the child until the child reaches eighteen (18) years of age
    unless a court of competent jurisdiction enters an order placing the child in the custody
    of another party.
    Ark. Code Ann. § 9-10-113(a). We agree that subsection (a) provides that an unmarried
    mother is presumptively granted legal custody of the child at birth; however, subsection (a)
    does not entirely resolve the issue before us because a biological father may petition for
    custody if certain requirements are met, as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of that statute.2
    The appropriate inquiry is whether a court of competent jurisdiction has made an initial
    judicial determination of custody so as to trigger an additional requirement that the father
    seeking custody plead and prove a material change of circumstances, which is the basis of
    appellant’s second point on appeal. This secondary requirement was established by the
    Arkansas Supreme Court in Norwood v. Robinson, 
    315 Ark. 255
    , 
    866 S.W.2d 398
    (1993).
    2
    Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-10-113(b) provides that a biological father may
    file a petition for custody if he has established paternity. Subsection (c) of the statute provides
    that a trial court may award custody of the child to the father if he proves by a preponderance
    that he is a fit parent; he has assumed responsibilities toward the child financially, physically,
    and emotionally; and it is in the child’s best interest to award him custody. Subsection (d)
    states that if it is in the child’s best interest, visitation shall be awarded in a way that ensures
    frequent and continuing contact between the child and both parents. Appellant does not
    contend that appellee father failed to establish the elements required by statute.
    3
    Cite as 
    2014 Ark. App. 500