Collier v. State ( 2014 )
[…] Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-64-443(b) (Supp. 2013).1 On appeal, he challenges the
    sufficiency of the evidence supporting his conviction. We affirm.
    Collier was tried by a Sebastian County jury in July 2013. The evidence at trial
    included the following. On May 3, 2012, Corporal Randy Patterson of the Fort Smith
    Police Department responded to a report of people burning something during a burn ban,
    and possibly stripping copper. When Patterson arrived, Collier and his girlfriend, Clara
    1
    Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-64-443(b) provides: “A person who uses or
    possesses with the purpose to use drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow,
    harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack,
    repack, store, contain, or conceal a controlled substance that is methamphetamine or cocaine
    upon conviction is guilty of a Class B felony.”
    Cite as 
    2014 Ark. App. 244
    Gilley, were sitting by a burn barrel on the vacant piece of property, and Patterson believed