Ross v. State , 2015 Ark. App. LEXIS 696 ( 2015 )
[…] 1
    Ross was charged with violating Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-27-602(a)(2)
    (Repl. 2013) by, either alone or with another person, knowingly possessing or viewing images
    that depict a child engaging in sexually explicit conduct.
    2
    Ross was charged with the Class B felony of permitting abuse of a minor because the
    abuse was alleged to be sexual intercourse or deviate sexual activity. Appellant was accused
    of being a parent who “recklessly fails to take action to prevent abuse of a minor.” Arkansas
    Code Annotated section 5-27-221(a) (Repl. 2013). It is a defense to this crime if the parent
    “takes immediate steps to end the abuse of the minor, including prompt notification of a
    medical or law enforcement authority, upon first knowing or having good reason to know
    that abuse has occurred.” 
    Id. at subsection
    (b).
    3
    Ross was charged with violating Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-14-122(b) (Repl.
    2013) as an accomplice to another person who “performs or submits to any act of sexual