Ross v. State , 2015 Ark. App. LEXIS 696 ( 2015 )
[…] Appellant was accused
    of being a parent who “recklessly fails to take action to prevent abuse of a minor.” Arkansas
    Code Annotated section 5-27-221(a) (Repl. 2013). It is a defense to this crime if the parent
    “takes immediate steps to end the abuse of the minor, including prompt notification of a
    medical or law enforcement authority, upon first knowing or having good reason to know
    that abuse has occurred.” 
    Id. at subsection
    (b).
    3
    Ross was charged with violating Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-14-122(b) (Repl.
    2013) as an accomplice to another person who “performs or submits to any act of sexual
    gratification with an animal involving his or her or the animal’s sex organs and the mouth,
    anus, penis, or vagina of the other.”
    Cite as 
    2015 Ark. App. 613
    from Ross’s possessing or viewing multiple child-pornography images and videos located on
    Ross’s laptop computer and cellular telephone; Ross’s permitting his girlfriend to sexually